Part of what makes Green Park unique from other schools is regular worship. Parents, grandparents, family, and friends are welcome to join us in chapel worship each 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Wednesday each month. (First Wednesdays are reserved for small group devotions with Faith Families in classrooms.) When possible, Green Park will live stream chapel worship on Facebook.

Students assemble in the gym at 8:25am. Chapel begins at 8:30 and ends about 9:00. Worship leaders come from a variety of area churches including Green Park association churches.

August

Chapel Offering to Vanderhyde Missionaries to Sri Lanka https://www.lcms.org/vanderhyde
15: Stephen Eggold
22: Vicar Ben & Grace Vanderhyde
29: Peace Lutheran Church

September

Chapel Offering to Vanderhyde Missionaries to Sri Lanka https://www.lcms.org/vanderhyde
5: Faith Family Strong
12: Gethsemane Lutheran Church
19: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, September Baptisms
26: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, Character Trait Awards, Ray of Hope

October

Chapel Offering to Vanderhyde Missionaries to Sri Lanka https://www.lcms.org/vanderhyde
3: Faith Family Active
5: Grandparents’ Day (special Friday 9:30am worship) Peace Lutheran Church
10: Gethsemane Lutheran Church
17: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection
24: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, October Baptisms
31: Sixth Grade Leaders, Character Trait Awards, Ray of Hope

November

Chapel Offering to Send Me – Ray of Hope
7: Faith Family Resist/Resisting
14: Peace Lutheran Church, November Baptisms
28: Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Character Trait Awards

December

Chapel Offering to Send Me – Ray of Hope
5: Faith Families Positive
12: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, December Baptisms
20: Christmas Assembly, Stephen Eggold (Thursday), Character Trait Awards

January

Chapel Offering Lutheran Schools Week Project TBA
9: Faith Families Standing Firm
16: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church
23: Stephen Eggold, January Baptisms
30: River Roads Lutheran School, Character Trait Awards

February

Chapel Offering River Roads
6: Faith Families Fearless
13: Dave Rusert
20: Peace Lutheran Church, February Baptisms
27: Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Character Trait Awards

March

Chapel Offering River Roads
6: Faith Families Discerning/Wise, Ash Wednesday
13: Lutheran Hour Ministries Speaker, Dr. Rev. Michael Ziegler, March Baptisms
27: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Character Trait Awards

April

Chapel Offering River Roads
3: Faith Families Hopeful
10: Faith Lutheran Church
17: Director of Christian Education, Christina Stackle, Peace Lutheran Church, April/May Baptisms
24: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, Character Trait Awards

May

Chapel Offering Feed My People
3: Faith Families, Confident (Friday) Field Day – Can Castles
8: Camp Wartburg
15: Eighth Grade Chapel
24: Closing Chapel (Friday), Stephen Eggold, Character Trait Awards

2018-19 Character Traits

Character traits were chosen from this year’s theme “Protected by Faith” based on Ephesians 6:10-11
September: Strong – in the Lord, strong in faith
October: Faith in Action – working for the Lord
November: Resist/Resisting – not falling for temptations
December: Positive – sharing Christ’s love
January: Standing Firm – taking a stand, not giving into worldly temptations
February: Fearless – can go against all of the devil’s attacks
March: Discerning/Wise – see the schemes of the devil
April: Hopeful – of God’s promises
May: Confident – in God’s grace, forgiveness and protection